Property data
Sale history
£143,500 on Feb 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mill Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £143,500 £1,577 £199,464 £2,192

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mill Road.

Photos for 5 Mill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 DC/2022/01520
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Mill Road Ainsdale Southport
Description:
Prior approval submission for a proposed rear extension projecting 6.00 metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a height of 2.60 metres at the eaves and a maximum height of 3.50 metres. (Valid on 25.07.2022)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.