14, Chapel Street, BA12 8BZ
14 Chapel Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Warminster. It sold for £169,950 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £169,950 5.0% 2.9% Dec 2000 £74,950 22.3% 20.5% Sep 1997 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chapel Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £169,950 £2,297 £213,052 £2,879 Dec 2000 £74,950 £1,013 £253,206 £3,422 Sep 1997 £39,000 £527 £199,792 £2,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warminster are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,820 per square metre (£275 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.