8, Cheltenham Drive, SN14 0SE
8 Cheltenham Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £185,000 2.2% -0.0% Jun 2006 £145,000 12.0% 10.1% May 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £185,000 £3,304 £221,364 £3,953 Jun 2006 £145,000 £2,589 £243,362 £4,346 May 1996 £46,500 £830 £238,393 £4,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Cheltenham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cheltenham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.