46, Mariskals, SS13 3EH
46 Mariskals is a 86 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £200,000 5.2% 2.9% Oct 2007 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mariskals.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £200,000 £2,326 £227,024 £2,640 Oct 2007 £120,000 £1,395 £178,105 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Mariskals.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.