2, Johnston Way, CM9 6XZ
2 Johnston Way is a 146 m² detached home in Maldon. It sold for £530,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £530,000 6.5% 4.4% Jun 1996 £135,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Johnston Way.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £530,000 £3,630 £608,091 £4,165 Jun 1996 £135,995 £931 £763,738 £5,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,880 per square metre (£362 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £569,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Johnston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Johnston Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.