Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £407,000 4.8% 2.5%
Dec 2004 £219,995 13.9% 12.1%
Dec 1996 £77,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2b, Cromwell Road.

Floorplan 2b
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,990 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,588 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £407,000 £3,990 £468,024 £4,588
Dec 2004 £219,995 £2,157 £444,500 £4,358
Dec 1996 £77,500 £760 £370,331 £3,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2b Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Cromwell Road.

Photos for 2b Cromwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.