2, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
2 Macarthur Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Scarning. It sold for £217,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £217,000 6.1% 4.5% Jun 2012 £160,000 0.7% -1.9% Aug 2004 £152,000 15.9% 14.3% Sep 1998 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Macarthur Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,494 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £217,000 £2,494 £276,932 £3,183 Jun 2012 £160,000 £1,839 £263,379 £3,027 Aug 2004 £152,000 £1,747 £290,100 £3,334 Sep 1998 £64,000 £736 £267,756 £3,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Macarthur Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 2 Macarthur Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: