Property data
Sale history
£47,500 on Dec 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Surrey Crescent.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £579 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £834 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £47,500 £579 £68,399 £834

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Surrey Crescent.

Photos for 68 Surrey Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.