125, High Street, DY5 2AG
125 High Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £109,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £109,000 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2004 £84,950 18.0% 16.4% Aug 1999 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,434 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £109,000 £1,434 £175,222 £2,306 Oct 2004 £84,950 £1,118 £162,959 £2,144 Aug 1999 £36,000 £474 £149,281 £1,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 125 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.