64, Laurel Crescent, RM7 0RT
64 Laurel Crescent is a 173 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £505,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £505,000 6.8% 4.6% Dec 2007 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Laurel Crescent.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £505,000 £2,919 £600,738 £3,472 Dec 2007 £260,000 £1,503 £486,057 £2,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £787,000 and £948,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Laurel Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 64 Laurel Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.