202a, High Street, RM12 6QP
202a High Street is a 65 m² flat in Hornchurch. It sold for £141,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £141,000 5.4% 3.3% Apr 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 202a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £141,000 £2,169 £157,281 £2,420 Apr 1998 £50,000 £769 £253,808 £3,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornchurch are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,040 per square metre (£443 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 202a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 202a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.