Property data
Sale history
£62,000 on Nov 2017
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £784 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £62,000 £785 £88,382 £1,119

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £940 and £1,760 per square metre (£87 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Howden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Howden Road.

Photos for 49 Howden Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.