9, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TG
9 Applegarth Drive is a 75 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £415,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £415,000 6.9% 4.7% Mar 2000 £128,500 13.3% 11.5% Jun 1996 £79,995 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,533 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,457 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £415,000 £5,533 £484,274 £6,457 Mar 2000 £128,500 £1,713 £580,058 £7,734 Jun 1996 £79,995 £1,067 £611,730 £8,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Applegarth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 1130/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 3.2 metres and height at the eaves of 2.9 metres.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.