Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £85,000 0.4% -1.8%
Dec 2004 £81,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 477, Gidlow Lane.

Floorplan 477
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £977 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £85,000 £977 £123,927 £1,424
Dec 2004 £81,000 £931 £152,000 £1,747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shevington are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,970 per square metre (£181 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 477 Gidlow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 477 Gidlow Lane.

Photos for 477 Gidlow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.