Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £240,000 12.5% 11.3%
Jul 2014 £176,000 3.1% 0.7%
Dec 2003 £127,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Colney Road.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,528 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,895 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £240,000 £4,528 £312,418 £5,895
Jul 2014 £176,000 £3,321 £289,085 £5,454
Dec 2003 £127,000 £2,396 £328,123 £6,191

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Colney Road.

Photos for 16 Colney Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.