20, Beacon Road, ME5 7BP
20 Beacon Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £235,000 9.2% 7.8% Nov 2012 £162,000 3.8% 1.4% Aug 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Beacon Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £235,000 £1,836 £311,517 £2,434 Nov 2012 £162,000 £1,266 £350,304 £2,737 Aug 2002 £110,000 £859 £324,702 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Beacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Beacon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.