Property data
Sale history
£655,000 on Oct 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hillside Farm.

Floorplan Hillside Farm
View floorplan
Internal area
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,377 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £655,000 £3,394 £844,693 £4,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £844,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagby are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,400 per square metre (£280 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £849,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hillside Farm . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for Hillside Farm .

Photos for Hillside Farm
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 NYM/2024/0191
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Hillside Farm Boltby Thirsk North Yorkshire
Description:
Small willow, cherry & 2 fruit trees to rear of house - fell Large ash badly affected by Ash Dieback disease; large dead parts in top of crown - reduce to 12m to make safe and retain habitat features.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900