33, Stanley Grove, PR1 0JH
33 Stanley Grove is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £180,000 5.0% 3.4% May 2011 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £180,000 £2,169 £285,119 £3,435 May 2011 £135,000 £1,627 £235,375 £2,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 07/2025/00213/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33 Stanley Grove Penwortham Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension and single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: