18, Aberfoyle Road, SW16 5AA
18 Aberfoyle Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Streatham Common. It sold for £578,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £578,500 12.9% 10.7% Jul 2009 £235,000 7.0% 5.0% Apr 1999 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Aberfoyle Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,963 per square metre (£554 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,859 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £578,500 £5,964 £665,288 £6,859 Jul 2009 £235,000 £2,423 £509,462 £5,252 Apr 1999 £117,000 £1,206 £648,934 £6,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Aberfoyle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Aberfoyle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: