8, Rock Road, PE8 4LL
8 Rock Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Oundle. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £137,000 1.1% -1.1% Jan 2006 £120,000 9.0% 7.5% May 2001 £79,950 15.8% 13.7% Jan 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rock Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,206 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £137,000 £1,612 £187,542 £2,206 Jan 2006 £120,000 £1,412 £211,846 £2,492 May 2001 £79,950 £941 £330,929 £3,893 Jan 1999 £57,000 £671 £245,523 £2,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oundle are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,980 per square metre (£294 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.