5, Chatburn Close, BB6 7TL
5 Chatburn Close is a 149 m² semi-detached home in Great Harwood. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £200,000 -0.1% -2.3% Sep 2006 £202,500 18.5% 15.9% Feb 2004 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chatburn Close.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £200,000 £1,342 £288,456 £1,936 Sep 2006 £202,500 £1,359 £324,336 £2,177 Feb 2004 £130,000 £872 £348,244 £2,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chatburn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chatburn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.