57, Shaw Head Drive, M35 0SA
57 Shaw Head Drive is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Failsworth. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £180,000 4.4% 2.9% Mar 2015 £164,950 1.8% -0.5% May 2004 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £180,000 £1,895 £323,070 £3,401 Mar 2015 £164,950 £1,736 £327,024 £3,442 May 2004 £136,000 £1,432 £371,118 £3,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Failsworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,140 per square metre (£185 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Shaw Head Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Shaw Head Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.