55, Lady Lane, CM2 0TQ
55 Lady Lane is a 160 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £515,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£515,000 on Oct 2017
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,730 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £515,000 £3,219 £596,816 £3,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £829,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/00487/NMAT/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Lady Lane Chelmsfor
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission 23/00487/FUL (Change of use of existing HMO (C4) to single dwellinghouse (C3). Raise existing roof and construct two storey front and rear extension with associated internal alterations) for a proposed new bay window on ground floor and increase depth of the front two storey extension
- Summary:
- 05 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.