29, Briars Close, CV2 5JR
29 Briars Close is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Wyken. It sold for £327,500 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £327,500 8.0% 5.8% Jul 1995 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Briars Close.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £327,500 £2,373 £433,238 £3,139 Jul 1995 £59,000 £428 £342,974 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wyken are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,020 per square metre (£222 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 550 square metres (5,920 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Briars Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Briars Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.