136, Rodden Road, BA11 2AW
136 Rodden Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £255,000 5.5% 3.3% Aug 2006 £139,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Rodden Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,284 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £255,000 £3,148 £346,998 £4,284 Aug 2006 £139,500 £1,722 £269,212 £3,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,540 and £4,560 per square metre (£328 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Rodden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Rodden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.