42, High Trees Close, B98 7XJ
42 High Trees Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Redditch. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £150,000 2.2% -0.0% Jun 2006 £117,000 14.0% 12.0% Apr 2000 £52,000 5.9% 4.1% Jul 1997 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, High Trees Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £150,000 £1,724 £205,560 £2,363 Jun 2006 £117,000 £1,345 £222,435 £2,557 Apr 2000 £52,000 £598 £218,661 £2,513 Jul 1997 £44,500 £511 £231,787 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,330 per square metre (£198 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 High Trees Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 High Trees Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.