15, Western Drive, CF14 2SE
15 Western Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Western Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £205,000 £2,412 £288,303 £3,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/01007/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Western Drive Llandaff North Cardiff
- Description:
- Hip to Gable Loft Conversion including Rear Dormer Roof Extension and associated works
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.