46, Common Road, SO53 1HP
46 Common Road is a 67 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,622 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £325,000 £4,851 £376,641 £5,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 F/18/84627
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 COMMON ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Erection of 1no. 5 bed dwelling following demolition of existing bungalow
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 H/18/83095
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 COMMON ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Single storey front, side and rear extensions, addition of first floor to provide accommodation and front dormer.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: