41, Linen Street, CV34 4DS
41 Linen Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Warwick. It sold for £250,250 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £250,250 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2009 £172,500 5.7% 3.6% Oct 2000 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,972 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,008 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £250,250 £3,972 £315,532 £5,008 Dec 2009 £172,500 £2,738 £324,368 £5,149 Oct 2000 £104,000 £1,651 £354,942 £5,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,180 per square metre (£274 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Linen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Linen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.