5, Milton Close, SR7 8AP
5 Milton Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Seaham. It sold for £66,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £66,000 2.3% 0.9% Jan 2012 £58,752 -6.9% -9.5% Oct 2007 £79,750 9.0% 7.0% Feb 1997 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £66,000 £1,000 £91,014 £1,379 Jan 2012 £58,752 £890 £84,797 £1,285 Oct 2007 £79,750 £1,208 £95,467 £1,446 Feb 1997 £32,000 £485 £114,866 £1,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,450 per square metre (£116 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Milton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Milton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: