40, The Warren, GL4 0TT
40 The Warren is a 106 m² terraced home in Tuffley. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £195,000 -0.2% -2.4% Apr 2005 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Warren.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £195,000 £1,840 £259,891 £2,452 Apr 2005 £199,950 £1,886 £380,945 £3,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Warren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 The Warren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.