Denbow Barton, EX5 2HT
Denbow Barton is a 246 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £535,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£535,000 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Denbow Barton.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £535,000 £2,175 £653,018 £2,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £763,000 and £1,058,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,423 square metres (26,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Denbow Barton . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Denbow Barton .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.