18, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
18 Lynton Road is a 123 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Mar 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £325,000 £2,642 £424,793 £3,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 736 square metres (7,922 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 18 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 18 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.