48, Bennett Street, NG10 4RA
48 Bennett Street is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Long Eaton. It sold for £101,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £101,000 2.9% 0.7% Apr 2005 £72,500 13.9% 12.1% May 1997 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,030 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £101,000 £1,031 £147,727 £1,507 Apr 2005 £72,500 £740 £140,002 £1,429 May 1997 £26,000 £265 £141,990 £1,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Bennett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Bennett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: