4, Meadow Sweet Drive, GL56 9PX
4 Meadow Sweet Drive is a 146 m² detached home in Blockley. It sold for £499,950 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£499,950 on Oct 2017
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,212 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £499,950 £3,424 £614,884 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blockley are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,500 per square metre (£363 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £803,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/02791/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 104 And 106 Godstow Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Change of use of ground floor take away (Sui Generis) at no. 104 Godstow Road to Café (Use Class E). Demolition of existing rear extensions, two storey side extension and rear garage. Erection of a two storey rear and side extension including PV panels at no. 104 and a part single, part two storey rear extension at no.106, to provide additional living space for the existing flats and to create 4 x 1-bed and 1 x 2-bed flats (Use Class C3). Alteration to fenestration. Formation of boundary wall and fences. Provision of car parking, bin and cycle storage.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.