19, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
19 Falcons Mead is a 56 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £255,000 6.8% 5.2% Feb 2012 £183,000 1.8% -1.0% Nov 2005 £164,000 1.5% -0.2% Nov 2002 £156,750 44.8% 41.8% Jul 2002 £139,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,553 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £255,000 £4,554 £258,217 £4,611 Feb 2012 £183,000 £3,268 £276,087 £4,930 Nov 2005 £164,000 £2,929 £238,905 £4,266 Nov 2002 £156,750 £2,799 £280,156 £5,003 Jul 2002 £139,500 £2,491 £196,838 £3,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 19 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: