Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £163,500 2.8% 0.8%
Jun 2008 £127,000 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,587 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £163,500 £1,587 £243,333 £2,362
Jun 2008 £127,000 £1,233 £203,518 £1,976

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Janet Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Janet Street.

Photos for 1 Janet Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: