4, St Giles Drive, SK14 2ST
4 St Giles Drive is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Hyde. It sold for £182,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £182,000 4.7% 2.6% Mar 2002 £92,000 7.6% 5.7% May 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, St Giles Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,390 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £182,000 £1,978 £311,894 £3,390 Mar 2002 £92,000 £1,000 £384,559 £4,180 May 1995 £56,000 £609 £324,637 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hyde are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,030 per square metre (£183 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 St Giles Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 St Giles Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.