24, Heol Y Cyw, SA7 9NF
24 Heol Y Cyw is a 55 m² terraced home in Llansamlet. It sold for £97,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £97,000 1.6% -0.7% Jan 2004 £78,500 10.0% 8.5% Aug 1998 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Heol Y Cyw.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £97,000 £1,764 £155,520 £2,828 Jan 2004 £78,500 £1,427 £165,113 £3,002 Aug 1998 £46,950 £854 £175,835 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Heol Y Cyw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Heol Y Cyw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.