37, St Giles Drive, SK14 2ST
37 St Giles Drive is a 97 m² terraced home in Hyde. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £205,000 5.2% 3.1% Mar 2001 £92,000 6.2% 4.5% Mar 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, St Giles Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £205,000 £2,113 £351,309 £3,622 Mar 2001 £92,000 £948 £405,392 £4,179 Mar 1996 £68,000 £701 £384,434 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hyde are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,030 per square metre (£183 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 St Giles Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 St Giles Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.