95, Church Lane, CM7 5SD
95 Church Lane is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £287,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £287,500 8.0% 5.9% Oct 2009 £164,995 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,855 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £287,500 £3,125 £354,639 £3,855 Oct 2009 £164,995 £1,793 £320,666 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/01967/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Church Lane Braintree Esse
- Description:
- Rear dormer side gable and velux windows to front.
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00209/HHPA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Church Lane Braintree Esse
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension. Extension will extend beyond rear wall of the original house by 4.4m, with a maximum height of 4m and 3m to the eaves of the extension.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975