38 Priory Manor, Chastleton Road, SN25 2GZ
38 Priory Manor Chastleton Road is a 76 m² flat in Swindon. It sold for £198,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £198,000 -0.7% -2.9% Oct 2005 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38 Priory Manor, Chastleton Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £198,000 £2,605 £210,730 £2,773 Oct 2005 £214,950 £2,828 £211,649 £2,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Priory Manor Chastleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Priory Manor Chastleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.