37, Bowmandale, DN18 5LS
37 Bowmandale is a 85 m² terraced home in Barton-Upon-Humber. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £105,000 6.0% 4.5% Oct 2014 £87,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £105,000 £1,235 £150,829 £1,774 Oct 2014 £87,000 £1,024 £135,468 £1,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton-Upon-Humber are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,430 per square metre (£157 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.