Wenallt, SA35 0BD
Wenallt is a 131 m² detached home in Tegryn. It sold for £196,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £196,000 -3.1% -4.6% Nov 2011 £235,000 11.3% 8.9% Feb 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £196,000 £1,496 £290,304 £2,216 Nov 2011 £235,000 £1,794 £376,497 £2,874 Feb 1999 £60,000 £458 £264,579 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tegryn are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,570 per square metre (£170 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,555 square metres (16,738 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 03/0785/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wenallt, Tegryn, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Retention of replacement conservatory already constructed
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: