Avalon, SA34 0NL
Avalon is a 87 m² detached home in Whitland. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Avalon.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,979 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £175,000 £2,011 £259,200 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 803 square metres (8,643 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Avalon . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Avalon .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/0863/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Avalon, TAVERNSPITE, Whitland,
- Description:
- Extensions & Alterations
- Summary:
- 03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area