10, Damson Trees, SN6 8BB
10 Damson Trees is a 75 m² detached home in Shrivenham. It sold for £292,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £292,000 5.6% 3.6% Jun 1999 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Damson Trees.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,041 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £292,000 £3,893 £378,091 £5,041 Jun 1999 £111,000 £1,480 £413,458 £5,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrivenham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,160 per square metre (£318 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Damson Trees. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Damson Trees.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.