5, Highfield Close, CM3 4EG
5 Highfield Close is a 156 m² detached home in Danbury. It sold for £518,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £518,000 2.4% 0.5% Jul 2010 £442,500 3.7% 1.1% Mar 2005 £365,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £518,000 £3,321 £635,957 £4,077 Jul 2010 £442,500 £2,837 £715,949 £4,589 Mar 2005 £365,000 £2,340 £712,729 £4,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £658,000 and £830,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,241 square metres (13,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 15/05261/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Highfield Close Danbury Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- T1 Oak - crown reduction by 2.0 - 2.5m, cutting to suitable growing points; reduce lateral branches over 26 St Cleres Way to fence line; remove significant deadwood greater than 50mm diameter.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: