14, Marklay Drive, CM3 5NP
14 Marklay Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £314,995 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £314,995 4.7% 2.4% Dec 2005 £190,000 3.0% 1.0% Jun 2003 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Marklay Drive.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £314,995 £3,579 £378,038 £4,296 Dec 2005 £190,000 £2,159 £375,431 £4,266 Jun 2003 £177,000 £2,011 £390,420 £4,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Marklay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Marklay Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.