66, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SH
66 Merrifield Court is a 61 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £245,000 5.3% 3.3% Oct 2010 £177,500 0.0% -2.5% Nov 2006 £177,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £245,000 £4,016 £232,071 £3,804 Oct 2010 £177,500 £2,910 £265,884 £4,359 Nov 2006 £177,500 £2,910 £191,131 £3,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 66 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: