18, Pinewood Drive, YO12 5JP
18 Pinewood Drive is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £143,000 1.5% -0.1% Jan 2015 £138,500 5.8% 3.7% Apr 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Pinewood Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £143,000 £2,270 £222,394 £3,530 Jan 2015 £138,500 £2,198 £184,925 £2,935 Apr 2000 £60,000 £952 £235,807 £3,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,690 per square metre (£164 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Pinewood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Pinewood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.